Roland JV-1010

A forum for discussing the pros & cons of buying a particular synth and for advice on buying synthesizers.

Roland JV-1010

Postby mwarsell » Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:28 am

One of the comments on this synth said it sounds exactly like 1080 and that he sold his 1080 after acquiring the 1010. Is this true? I'm about to buy 1010 in the hope that it sounds like 1080.

Any experiences between the two?
mwarsell
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:25 am

Advertisement:

Re: Roland JV-1010

Postby meatballfulton » Wed Aug 20, 2014 12:36 pm

Various references (including the VSE review) claim the sound is "slightly reduced" in quality, whatever that means.

Unless it's a lot cheaper than a 1080, you'd be advised to pass on a 1010 because it is lacking in many features of the 1080: no standalone editing, single stereo output, only one expansion slot,, wall wart power, etc.
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.
User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3655
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Motif XF6, Evolver, Live 9

Re: Roland JV-1010

Postby mwarsell » Wed Sep 03, 2014 3:31 pm

I did get this synth box because the price was so low.

Any ideas how to "unleash the full potential" of this synth? I mean I haven't been able to use the Performance mode at all although I've done everything according to the manual. I use Korg Triton to control the JV-1010. Also didn't manage to edit it neither with ChangeIt nor Midiquest.

In addition, has anyone tried to beef up these sounds by switching off the reverb/delay from the box and use FX from plugins? Any success?
mwarsell
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:25 am

Re: Roland JV-1010

Postby meatballfulton » Wed Sep 03, 2014 3:43 pm

What happens when you try Performance mode?
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.
User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3655
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Motif XF6, Evolver, Live 9

Re: Roland JV-1010

Postby mwarsell » Wed Sep 03, 2014 5:20 pm

After doing like the manual tells me to do, do I need to change bank, combi or program from my triton in order to hear/change the Performances? How do I change them? If, after doing the stuff in the manual (ie changing perf midi ch to 1 as this is also where the Triton sends the data). I try to change the program or combi on my Triton but the 1010 just jumps haphazardly from one patch to another (yes even tho Performance mode is selected) and there is no change whether it is on User, Preset 1 or Preset 2. I was able to get the User Perf #1 for a short while but even that has vanished now. I have ESI midi interface which is correctly hooked up to my computer and to the Triton and to the 1010 (I know because I also have the D50 rack it works wonders). I load Cubase, open a midi track on ch 1, arm it, then open an audio track and press the little monitor button so I'm able to hear the patches on the 1010.

But not the Performances.

I've of course tried to select the Performances from the 1010 directly but it only plays the patches. Is the RX/channel selector supposed to be on "1"?

I'm so lost with this. The manual is terrible.
mwarsell
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:25 am

Re: Roland JV-1010

Postby meatballfulton » Wed Sep 03, 2014 6:15 pm

The manual is quite explicit about what to do.

See page 32 about setting the MIDI channel for Patch Changes

For patch changes:

Group Number MSB LSB Number
USER 1–128 80 0 1–128
PRESET-A 1–128 81 0 1–128
PRESET-B 1–128 81 1 1–128
PRESET-C 1–128 81 2 1–128
PRESET-D 1–128 81 3 1–128
PRESET-E 1–128 81 4 1–128
Session 1–128 84 0 1–128
Session 129–255 84 1 1–127
WAVE-EXP 1–128 84 2 1–128
WAVE-EXP 129–256 84 3 1–128

See page 34 about setting the MIDI channel for Performance Changes

To change Performances via MIDI:

Group Number MSB LSB Number
USER 1–32 80 0 1–32
PRESET-A 1–32 81 0 1–32
PRESET-B 1–32 81 1 1–32

Once you are in the Performance you can set the MIDI channel to the channel for each part of the Performance and change the patches in that part the same as normal patch changes.

Cubase can most definitely set the MSB/LSB within a track, check it's manual to see how.
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.
User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3655
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Motif XF6, Evolver, Live 9

Re: Roland JV-1010

Postby mwarsell » Wed Sep 03, 2014 6:36 pm

This:

Group Number MSB LSB Number
USER 1–128 80 0 1–128

etc is Hebrew to me. What is MSB, LSB? Where am I supposed to change this? On 1010, Triton or Cubase?
mwarsell
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:25 am

Re: Roland JV-1010

Postby mwarsell » Wed Sep 03, 2014 7:29 pm

Sorry, should've googled this a bit, I can just create this JV 1010 as a VSTi as per:

http://www.gearslutz.com/board/cubase-7 ... e-how.html

Works as a charm.

edit: err well not quite..still don't know how to send those program change etc msgs from cubase but maybe I'll learn.
mwarsell
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:25 am

Re: Roland JV-1010

Postby meatballfulton » Wed Sep 03, 2014 8:27 pm

MIDI program change msgs have three parts, the MSB (most significant byte), the LSB (least significant byte) and the program number. The MSB/LSB select banks (about 15,000 possible banks!) and the program number selects the patch (128 max) in the bank.

In Cubase when you want to send a program change msg, you set those fields as needed and voila you get the patch you want.

Read the Cubase manual, this is basic old-school MIDI stuff what us old timers had to learn back when Windows was still a gleam in Bill Gates' eyes.
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.
User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3655
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Motif XF6, Evolver, Live 9

Re: Roland JV-1010

Postby mwarsell » Thu Sep 04, 2014 2:07 pm

Ok if anyone else is struggling with this unit to get the Performances out, I finally managed to do it with Cubase. Install the JV-1010 midi device on Cubase, open device, select Bank assignment from the drop down menu and select Performance Set for Channel 1.
mwarsell
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:25 am


Return to Buyer's Guide

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests