Pro tools question

For computer based music makers. Discussions about plug-ins and stand alone computer synth gear.

Pro tools question

Postby DX » Fri Oct 27, 2006 3:29 pm

Hi.
Misteriously, grid has dissapeared on Edit window. I don't remember I have touched any button.
All the sessions have the grid missing.

I work with PT for two years, never happened this. Sure it is or a silly fault from myself, or maybe the program neeeds to reinstall.

Any suggestions?.
E-mu EMAX. Yamaha DX7, DX7 II FD, DX27S, Roland JP8000, D10, JX-8P. Korg POLY800. Casio CZ1000, Casiotone MT-70, SK1 (lost in my house), Commodore C64 w/ prophet64. Akai S3000 XL HD. KURZWEIL PC1x
User avatar
DX
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 1:29 pm
Location: Spain. Europe.

Advertisement:

Postby bigbadbarns » Fri Oct 27, 2006 3:52 pm

I don't usually use pro-tools, and don't have it on my computer, but a couple of thoughts.

Does the grid disappear when you put it into slip mode? If so, maybe just press 'grid' in the top left hand corner (IIRC). Does PT have a 'view' menu? If so, is there a 'grid' option? If so, is it checked?

Sorry, hope someone can come along to help you.
User avatar
bigbadbarns
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 2:33 am
Location: sydney, australia

Postby DX » Fri Oct 27, 2006 7:40 pm

hi big, thanks for the input.

As I remarked in Help forum (I also post there), problem is fixed.

Yes, first of all I was looking for any option in View menu related to grid. Also I checked Grid button was on instead Slip or another grid option.

After all these checks, I decided to reinstall the prog, using the Repair Option, which reinstall everything, taking care of your settings, but, problem still was there.

So I started to check every little checkbox in all Options/Setup menus and submenus. Then I found "Show grid in edit mode" disabled.

What I am concerned is about I never disabled that parameter since I worked last time (yesterday). I am considering that maybe I pressed a keyboard combination (like CNTRL + any other key) which disabled that,.

The right thing is now I can see the grid :)
Thanks!
E-mu EMAX. Yamaha DX7, DX7 II FD, DX27S, Roland JP8000, D10, JX-8P. Korg POLY800. Casio CZ1000, Casiotone MT-70, SK1 (lost in my house), Commodore C64 w/ prophet64. Akai S3000 XL HD. KURZWEIL PC1x
User avatar
DX
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 1:29 pm
Location: Spain. Europe.

Postby tallowwaters » Fri Oct 27, 2006 9:34 pm

i will help this right on into SOFTWARE
Brains can be used like a "stress ball," but only once.
User avatar
tallowwaters
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5038
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 4:11 am
Location: snake's belly in a wagon rut
Gear: synesthesia, venereal disease, obsessive compulsive disorder, manic depressive disorder, and sensitive skin.


Return to Software Synthesizers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests