What about the Roland S330?

Discussions about anything related to samplers and sampling techniques.

Re: What about the Roland S330?

Postby D-Collector » Mon Nov 01, 2010 10:06 am

Just scored a nice S-330 for 50$! :mrgreen:
User avatar
D-Collector
Expert Member
Expert Member
 
Posts: 1256
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 3:01 pm
Location: Norway

Advertisement:

Re: What about the Roland S330?

Postby pamplemousse_mk2 » Sun Nov 07, 2010 2:04 am

Hi, I have finally bought a tx16w and got it today. The seller gives me tons of floppies, including Atari ST games!!! But most of the floppies are now unreadable by the sampler. I have to read the user guide of Typhoom 2000 to understand how to sample and play. So impatient to hear it's sound.
pamplemousse_mk2
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 5:12 pm
Gear: 2 Vestax PDX-a2MkII, Rane TTM-56, Serato Scratch Live.
Ableton Live
C64 MSSIAH
MOTU Ultralite

Re: What about the Roland S330?

Postby colmon » Sun Nov 07, 2010 8:46 pm

good work. sampling takes seconds to set up. typhoon includes some useful auto functions for pitch, trim etc. it's worth reading the faq at the nu-edge website for some more helpful information. let us know how you get on
Last edited by colmon on Sun Nov 07, 2010 8:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
colmon
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 337
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 9:40 pm

Re: What about the Roland S330?

Postby colmon » Sun Nov 07, 2010 8:49 pm

also, try searching the load folders on the typhoon os floppy, mine came with a bunch of samples and voice/performance setups made by nu-edge. it will give you a good idea of the architecture and capabilities of the instrument
User avatar
colmon
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 337
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 9:40 pm

Re: What about the Roland S330?

Postby pamplemousse_mk2 » Sun Nov 07, 2010 9:15 pm

I think that my sampler is broken. I was not able to test it at the seller's home. I read the Typhoon manual. When I try to to sample, the input level monitor is at the maximum (all the squares of the level display are black) although nothing is plugged yet in the sampler input. When sampling no sound, I get 128 clips. When I plug the sampler input and play some sound in, I hear nothing going out of the device. I have tried with the Yamaha OS and the Typhoon 2000.

I have to call back the seller.
pamplemousse_mk2
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 5:12 pm
Gear: 2 Vestax PDX-a2MkII, Rane TTM-56, Serato Scratch Live.
Ableton Live
C64 MSSIAH
MOTU Ultralite

Re: What about the Roland S330?

Postby colmon » Sun Nov 07, 2010 9:58 pm

do you have it set to mic or line level input? i'm not with it now but i'm pretty sure it feeds back if the level is too high. have you found any samples on your os disk to test the output? you could try loading a sample via midi
User avatar
colmon
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 337
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 9:40 pm

Re: What about the Roland S330?

Postby madtheory » Sun Nov 07, 2010 11:04 pm

Or you can put AIFF files on a floppy and load samples that way. Just change file extension to .A01 instead of .AIF Typhoon can import these.
User avatar
madtheory
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
 
Posts: 3111
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 12:45 pm
Location: Cork, Ireland
Real name: Tomas Mulcahy
Gear: Buck Owens Moog, Korg Warlock 9000, Roland Sultan of Brunei, Moog Ribald Cat.
Band: madtheory

Re: What about the Roland S330?

Postby pamplemousse_mk2 » Sun Nov 07, 2010 11:37 pm

Hi thanks you all.

Yes, I have checked the Mic/line button. I have loaded some voices/samples from the Typhoon disk. But sending midi notes do not produce sound either. So the sample input level is max, there is no sound coming out, can't test Midi connections of the device... This is not really good IMO.
pamplemousse_mk2
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 5:12 pm
Gear: 2 Vestax PDX-a2MkII, Rane TTM-56, Serato Scratch Live.
Ableton Live
C64 MSSIAH
MOTU Ultralite

Re: What about the Roland S330?

Postby madtheory » Tue Nov 09, 2010 9:10 pm

My guess is that the entire rear panel is not connected inside. Could just be one or two ribbon connectors that unseated in transit or are corroded, or maybe someone opened it up and didn't put it back together properly.
User avatar
madtheory
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
 
Posts: 3111
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 12:45 pm
Location: Cork, Ireland
Real name: Tomas Mulcahy
Gear: Buck Owens Moog, Korg Warlock 9000, Roland Sultan of Brunei, Moog Ribald Cat.
Band: madtheory

Re: What about the Roland S330?

Postby pamplemousse_mk2 » Wed Nov 10, 2010 9:07 am

A friend of mine said the same thing, madtheory.

In all cases, the seller is OK to take back the sampler this evening. I will then buy another TX16W soon. This story is not ended yet.
pamplemousse_mk2
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 5:12 pm
Gear: 2 Vestax PDX-a2MkII, Rane TTM-56, Serato Scratch Live.
Ableton Live
C64 MSSIAH
MOTU Ultralite

Re: What about the Roland S330?

Postby pamplemousse_mk2 » Fri Nov 19, 2010 10:23 pm

Hi all.

OK here are the good news. I returned back the sampler to the seller, which definitely doesn't know how to use it, so he can't be sure that the sampler worked before I bought it.

Now I have just bought another TX16W, without any memory extension this time. But it works completely. No crunch on the outputs. I can sample from my Shure microphone and from a line input. Testing with my voice reminds me all the tunes of the 80's.

I need now to learn how to use it, which is better between sampling drum loops made with Ableton Live vs performing sampled drum sounds, etc... The game begins now.
pamplemousse_mk2
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 5:12 pm
Gear: 2 Vestax PDX-a2MkII, Rane TTM-56, Serato Scratch Live.
Ableton Live
C64 MSSIAH
MOTU Ultralite

Previous

Return to Samplers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests