korg dw 6000 just hums

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.

korg dw 6000 just hums

Postby tjchillingham » Thu Aug 21, 2014 3:21 am

A friend gave me a Korg DW 6000. She didn't bring a cord. This unit wanted a 2 pronger. I pulled a 3 prong from an old PC, and soldered it in. Yellow on the left, black on the right, nothing to the lower pin. I plugged it in, and only get a hum. I tried different cables and amps. The hum sounds slightly different if I push some buttons. I don't know anything about synths. This unit does not have an on/off switch. It has a hole where that goes. It just powers up when you plug it in. Don't know how that happened. U.S. model. Any help is appreciated. Thanks
tjchillingham
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 3:12 am

Advertisement:

Re: korg dw 6000 just hums

Postby rhino » Thu Aug 21, 2014 4:16 am

Welcome to the board!

By 'hum' do you mean 60-cycle?

Hold a key for about 30 seconds. If the 'hum' changes over that time, the battery has died and all programming has been lost.

If no change at all, then I'd suspect the power supply is bad.
"A thing may seem impossible...until it's done."
--Nelson Mandela
User avatar
rhino
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
 
Posts: 2492
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 5:00 pm
Location: kentucky hills
Real name: bill
Gear: keepers:
Kurzweil K2500x
Ensoniq TS-12
Yamaha SY-99
Alesis QS-8
Roland JD-800
Roland JX-10
Akai AX-80
Ensoniq SQ-80
Korg DSS-1
Moog Mini
Fizmo

Re: korg dw 6000 just hums

Postby synthparts » Thu Aug 21, 2014 12:47 pm

Yes check the power supply first in particular the large filtering caps...
Vintage Synth Parts - http://www.synthparts.com
synthparts
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 673
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 12:05 pm
Location: SF Bay Area, CA

Re: korg dw 6000 just hums

Postby tjchillingham » Fri Aug 22, 2014 1:52 am

Sorry to waste your time. I posted this while waiting for the giant pdf manual to download. The tape switch was in enable mode. Once I disabled it, the keyboard started working. I was really doubting my soldering skills for a minute. Now I want to get the factory presests back.
tjchillingham
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 3:12 am


Return to HELP!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests