lag in sound when using microkontrol and Arturia Minimoog

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.

lag in sound when using microkontrol and Arturia Minimoog

Postby greentmanta » Fri Jul 25, 2008 4:15 am

I'm experiencing lag between the time that I play a key and hear a sound. Can anyone help me configure this? Same goes for my Arturia Arp2600 and Reason 4.0
greentmanta
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 10:57 am
Location: Santa Ana, CA
Gear: Korg KP3, Korg EMX-1, Electro Harmonix EH 0400 Mini Synth, Serato
Band: Khoizilla

Advertisement:

Postby Summa » Fri Jul 25, 2008 4:31 am

Depending on the Computer/OS you use, on Windows I'd say you should use ASIO drivers and reduce Latency Settings/Buffer Size...
User avatar
Summa
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:21 am

Postby Joey » Fri Jul 25, 2008 6:23 am

are you running it off of bus power or AC power?

you should always have it plugged into a wall socket if possible, and not bus power.

that will help quite a bit.

other than that it could be that your computer is not fast enough, or you have something wrong with your ASIO driver settings.
No one cares, no one sympathizes,
so you just stay home and play synthesizers.

http://wearereplicants.com
User avatar
Joey
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
 
Posts: 2003
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 10:13 pm
Location: NYC
Gear: Make Noise, Harvestman, WMD, Schippmann, Addac, Doepfer, Wretch Machine, Poly Evolver, Minibrute
Band: BLUSH_RESPONSE

Postby greentmanta » Fri Jul 25, 2008 6:31 am

Summa wrote:Depending on the Computer/OS you use, on Windows I'd say you should use ASIO drivers and reduce Latency Settings/Buffer Size...


Got it thanks! It worked after reducing the latency however it distorts when I lower the latency very low. How can I obtain the ASIO driver? I changed my preferences to ASIO and did not sound. It only works through my diretcx. I'm using Vista if that helps.
greentmanta
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 10:57 am
Location: Santa Ana, CA
Gear: Korg KP3, Korg EMX-1, Electro Harmonix EH 0400 Mini Synth, Serato
Band: Khoizilla

Postby Stab Frenzy » Fri Jul 25, 2008 6:35 am

greentmanta wrote:I'm using Vista if that helps.

There's your problem.
User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 8960
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Location: monster island*
Gear: Octatrack, Analog Four, Eurorack, Minibrute, Ultranova, many FX

Postby Summa » Fri Jul 25, 2008 12:11 pm

Well, Vista isn't that bad, just pretty resource hungry and driver situation isn't perfect yet...
User avatar
Summa
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:21 am

Postby Summa » Fri Jul 25, 2008 12:16 pm

greentmanta wrote:
Summa wrote:Depending on the Computer/OS you use, on Windows I'd say you should use ASIO drivers and reduce Latency Settings/Buffer Size...


Got it thanks! It worked after reducing the latency however it distorts when I lower the latency very low. How can I obtain the ASIO driver? I changed my preferences to ASIO and did not sound. It only works through my diretcx. I'm using Vista if that helps.


What soundcard/audio device are you using? If it's an onboard sounddevice it might help if you use ASIO4ALL...

http://www.asio4all.com/

Is your powermanagement set to high performance, since on a Speedstep/Powernow/Cool'nquiet system this is influencing the performance/processor speed of your system...
User avatar
Summa
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:21 am

Postby Stab Frenzy » Fri Jul 25, 2008 4:54 pm

Summa wrote:Well, Vista isn't that bad, just pretty resource hungry and driver situation isn't perfect yet...

Well the ASIO driver not working at all is a bit of a problem. ;)
User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 8960
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Location: monster island*
Gear: Octatrack, Analog Four, Eurorack, Minibrute, Ultranova, many FX

Postby Summa » Fri Jul 25, 2008 11:24 pm

I can't confirm this, ASIO works fine on my Vista Computer...
User avatar
Summa
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:21 am


Return to HELP!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 2 guests