Yamaha FS1R + Editor help. midi connection!

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.

Yamaha FS1R + Editor help. midi connection!

Postby krimzin » Fri Apr 17, 2009 8:42 am

:mrgreen:
Last edited by krimzin on Mon Jul 23, 2012 10:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
krimzin
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:13 am

Advertisement:

Re: Yamaha FS1R + Editor help. midi connection!

Postby Altitude » Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:27 am

midi in and out of the synth connected to the midi out and in of the sound card
User avatar
Altitude
Expert Member
Expert Member
 
Posts: 1220
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:25 pm
Location: Michigan

Re: Yamaha FS1R + Editor help. midi connection!

Postby krimzin » Sat Apr 18, 2009 12:09 am

:mrgreen:
Last edited by krimzin on Mon Jul 23, 2012 10:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
krimzin
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:13 am

Re: Yamaha FS1R + Editor help. midi connection!

Postby Altitude » Sat Apr 18, 2009 11:46 am

how exactly is everything chained
User avatar
Altitude
Expert Member
Expert Member
 
Posts: 1220
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:25 pm
Location: Michigan

Re: Yamaha FS1R + Editor help. midi connection!

Postby krimzin » Sat Apr 18, 2009 1:59 pm

:mrgreen:
Last edited by krimzin on Mon Jul 23, 2012 10:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
krimzin
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:13 am

Re: Yamaha FS1R + Editor help. midi connection!

Postby GeneralBigbag » Sat Apr 18, 2009 3:47 pm

Sounds like you'll need a midi merge box, since you're wanting to send two signals into the FS1R at the same time.
virb.com/ookpikk
GeneralBigbag
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 865
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 10:16 pm
Location: Grad school

Re: Yamaha FS1R + Editor help. midi connection!

Postby Altitude » Mon Apr 20, 2009 5:58 pm

krimzin wrote:well having the midi from the unit go from out to in to the sound card and out from the sound card to the unit. i only have thru to use now. and thats going to the out of the controller (novation 37sl) or korg Z1


You are connecting two outputs to each other and that does not work. a Thru ONLY takes the data at the midi in and sends it out unchanged. You need to merge the signals. The easy way to do this is to grab midiOX and just soft merge the your controller to the midi out of the soundcard
User avatar
Altitude
Expert Member
Expert Member
 
Posts: 1220
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:25 pm
Location: Michigan


Return to HELP!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 4 guests