E-MU Proteus 1000/2000/Command-Station owners...

Discussions about anything analog, digital, MIDI, synth technology, techniques, theories and more.

E-MU Proteus 1000/2000/Command-Station owners...

Postby vvd » Sun Jun 28, 2009 2:47 am

this post is just to inform you about a new patch editor (for mac/win/linux): http://prodatum.sf.net

(maybe a link could be put on the p2k information page (http://www.vintagesynth.com/emu/proteus2k.php)?)

cheers,
vvd
User avatar
vvd
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 11:37 am
Gear: dde, micron, emu romplers

Advertisement:

Re: E-MU Proteus 1000/2000/Command-Station owners...

Postby Dano » Sun Jun 28, 2009 7:01 pm

Thanks!
User avatar
Dano
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 2:03 pm
Location: Springfield, IL USA

Re: E-MU Proteus 1000/2000/Command-Station owners...

Postby Old Iron Giant » Sun Jun 28, 2009 7:56 pm

Thanks"
I'm going to test this on the XL7 now :)
User avatar
Old Iron Giant
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 417
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 6:18 am
Location: Far Side of the moon
Gear: Virus Ti2, Indig2, EmuXL7, Microkorg.
Band: KHz+

Re: E-MU Proteus 1000/2000/Command-Station owners...

Postby Stab Frenzy » Mon Jun 29, 2009 8:31 am

Excellent, I'm using it on my XL-7 now too. Seems to work fine...
User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 9089
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Location: monster island*
Gear: Octatrack, Analog Four, Eurorack, Minibrute, Ultranova, many FX

Re: E-MU Proteus 1000/2000/Command-Station owners...

Postby aredj » Mon Jun 29, 2009 11:19 pm

Nice... a bit buggy for me ... but works well enough to sniff out the sysex...
I've already started building a BCR program for the command station- so far so good :D

I won't be able to get everything on there, but at least the env and other main shaping controls...
User avatar
aredj
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 551
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 1:34 am
Location: Toronto ON
Gear: A little bit of E-muAccessJomoxKorg -
Spectralis2!

Re: E-MU Proteus 1000/2000/Command-Station owners...

Postby balma » Tue Jun 30, 2009 10:28 pm

Hey, do yo need a MIDI interface? or just with the USB is fine?

I simple adore the command stations. These romplers deserve a place in synth history. A full ROM loaded command station can provide an endless source of great user patches, with their great patchcord and lots of unique functions.

but I always have complained of the fucking E loader.

you can save patterns, but you can save the user patches. That's the greatest disadvantage of this machine. If you want to save patches, must adquire a MIDI interface, or save them on a sequencer able to record SMF.
The command station also does not record SMF, something ridiculous for a sequencing-oriented synth....
"If a human disagrees with you, let him live. In a hundred billion galaxies you won´t find another"
Carl Sagan

https://soundcloud.com/balma
User avatar
balma
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
 
Posts: 2791
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Costa Rica
Real name: Mauricio
Gear: DSI Tempest/Prophet 08/Roland V-Synth/Ensoniq Fizmo/E-mu MP7-XL7/Electribe ESX1/Radias/Waldorf MicroQ

Re: E-MU Proteus 1000/2000/Command-Station owners...

Postby Stab Frenzy » Thu Jul 02, 2009 2:00 am

Stab Frenzy wrote:Excellent, I'm using it on my XL-7 now too. Seems to work fine...

I take that back, it has some bugs.
User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 9089
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Location: monster island*
Gear: Octatrack, Analog Four, Eurorack, Minibrute, Ultranova, many FX

Re: E-MU Proteus 1000/2000/Command-Station owners...

Postby Old Iron Giant » Thu Jul 02, 2009 4:11 am

Stab Frenzy wrote:
Stab Frenzy wrote:Excellent, I'm using it on my XL-7 now too. Seems to work fine...

I take that back, it has some bugs.

what have you noticed?
It seems to work fine with my XL-7 :?
User avatar
Old Iron Giant
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 417
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 6:18 am
Location: Far Side of the moon
Gear: Virus Ti2, Indig2, EmuXL7, Microkorg.
Band: KHz+

Re: E-MU Proteus 1000/2000/Command-Station owners...

Postby Stab Frenzy » Thu Jul 02, 2009 4:28 am

It did something that made sound stop coming out of the machine. Don't know what ti was, but reloading the multi setup or whatever it's called fixed it.
User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 9089
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Location: monster island*
Gear: Octatrack, Analog Four, Eurorack, Minibrute, Ultranova, many FX

Re: E-MU Proteus 1000/2000/Command-Station owners...

Postby Old Iron Giant » Thu Jul 02, 2009 5:24 am

Stab Frenzy wrote:It did something that made sound stop coming out of the machine. Don't know what ti was, but reloading the multi setup or whatever it's called fixed it.

Only flaw I had, was after attempting to run the test- the XL-7 froze/locked up.

/Off-topic question-
Dose your XL-7's Data wheel jump around allot?
Example- your searching for patterns/presets, and it skips around values.
Like pattern 000'1, one small bump of the wheel and your at 105'4 lol

I'm starting to think my Emu is just defective its self :lol:
User avatar
Old Iron Giant
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 417
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 6:18 am
Location: Far Side of the moon
Gear: Virus Ti2, Indig2, EmuXL7, Microkorg.
Band: KHz+

Re: E-MU Proteus 1000/2000/Command-Station owners...

Postby kyodai » Thu Jul 02, 2009 5:21 pm

you need to slide that knob off and spray de-oxit under the metal bit at the stem, see pic below from the XL7 users group at yahoo groups. you may need to spin the stem and let it dry for a bit. Should work like a charm. I had this problem about a year and a half ago, this fixed it right up. just remember to follow the De-oxit directions.

Image

check out these for the advice I got:
http://launch.groups.yahoo.com/group/xl7/message/19023
http://www.vintagesynth.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=32301
Image
User avatar
kyodai
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 6:29 pm
Location: Pittsburgh

Re: E-MU Proteus 1000/2000/Command-Station owners...

Postby kyodai » Thu Jul 02, 2009 5:23 pm

DLing patch editor now, I'll let you know how it works.
Image
User avatar
kyodai
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 6:29 pm
Location: Pittsburgh

Re: E-MU Proteus 1000/2000/Command-Station owners...

Postby Old Iron Giant » Thu Jul 02, 2009 6:32 pm

Thanks a Million Kyodai- for the tip :D
User avatar
Old Iron Giant
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 417
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 6:18 am
Location: Far Side of the moon
Gear: Virus Ti2, Indig2, EmuXL7, Microkorg.
Band: KHz+

Re: E-MU Proteus 1000/2000/Command-Station owners...

Postby aredj » Thu Jul 02, 2009 9:17 pm

The bad data wheel is common... mine has started doing that...
Worse comes to worse this place has new ones ... http://www.eprelectronics.com/index.htm

I've had the same problem as Stab once...
Also changing channels crashes me once and awhile...
Apart from that - handy software..!
User avatar
aredj
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 551
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 1:34 am
Location: Toronto ON
Gear: A little bit of E-muAccessJomoxKorg -
Spectralis2!

Re: E-MU Proteus 1000/2000/Command-Station owners...

Postby mute » Mon Jul 06, 2009 3:12 am

freakin awesome. i was seriously contemplating selling my mp-7 soon and now it just got new life breathed into it. thanks to the maker!!!

btw.. Command Station owners:

Note that prodatum probably doesn't work quite right on command stations yet. If you have a command-station, I rely on you to get this fixed as I don't own one of those. This is what you do: download prodatum, launch it, let it initialize, run the test (File > Run Test), zip up the prodatum_out/ folder and send it to me. Thanks.


+ here is a link that shows all the windows http://prodatum.sourceforge.net/screenshots/2/v0.10.png
mute
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 607
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 6:51 pm

Next

Return to General Synthesizers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot] and 16 guests