Yamaha CS30 VCA 1 problem

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.

Yamaha CS30 VCA 1 problem

Postby radek tymecki » Sun Oct 11, 2009 8:24 am

I have little problem with my Yammy.

Image

When i set VCF 2 volume to 0 I can still hear it. I don't know what trimmer should I use to get it proper working :(

here's service manual

http://manuals.fdiskc.com/flat/Yamaha%2 ... Manual.zip
radek tymecki
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 9:04 pm
Location: Poland

Advertisement:

Re: Yamaha CS30 VCA 1 problem

Postby maindeglorie » Sun Oct 11, 2009 9:15 am

Check the INPUT switches on VCF1 and VCF2. Also check the INPUT volume knob.
This synth is definitely one of the most confusing layouts ever.
maindeglorie
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 612
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 3:17 am
Location: Pennsylvania (NEPA)
Gear: Voyager Select,Little Phatty,ARP Solus,Omni II,Yamaha CS-40M,Prophet 5,Prophet 08,OB-Xa,MaxiKorg,Nord Lead 3,Nord Wave,Eurorack modular, etc.

Re: Yamaha CS30 VCA 1 problem

Postby radek tymecki » Sun Oct 11, 2009 10:47 am

input is set to 0. works fine.

when vcf2 is set to 0 it sounds like 10. i mean it has proper volume. when i move the knob the sound gets louder.
radek tymecki
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 9:04 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Yamaha CS30 VCA 1 problem

Postby Sir Ruff » Sun Oct 11, 2009 7:22 pm

Sounds like VCF 2 is still coming out of VCA 2 (which is where it's supposed to come out of). Set the balance slider to the "1" side entirely. with the VCF 2 knob turned down, you should hear only VCF 1 (if that knob is turned up).

Or, with the balance set entirely to the "2" try setting VCA 2 to envelope A -or any envelope that you're not using-and then have that envelope set to external trigger.... you should not heard anything then (as long as the EG/Hold switch is set to EG)

I don't think you have a problem, you're just not eliminating the signal fully. The balance slider is the easiest way to move between VCA 1 or 2, instead of trying to turn VCA 2 "off" (which again, is not actually possible unless you prevent it's envelope from opening)

If you can expand your original post with pics of the remaining layout, I could probably pinpoint the issue better, but I'm pretty sure it's just a case of not eliminating the signal.
Do you even post on vse bro?
User avatar
Sir Ruff
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
 
Posts: 3309
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Cincinnati
Gear: Two persimmon modulators and a frequency adjudicator.
Band: Ruff in the jungle

Re: Yamaha CS30 VCA 1 problem

Postby maindeglorie » Sun Oct 11, 2009 8:07 pm

Sir Ruff wrote:I don't think you have a problem, you're just not eliminating the signal fully. The balance slider is the easiest way to move between VCA 1 or 2, instead of trying to turn VCA 2 "off" (which again, is not actually possible unless you prevent it's envelope from opening)
.


Forgot about that. See! This is what I'm talking about! :D
maindeglorie
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 612
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 3:17 am
Location: Pennsylvania (NEPA)
Gear: Voyager Select,Little Phatty,ARP Solus,Omni II,Yamaha CS-40M,Prophet 5,Prophet 08,OB-Xa,MaxiKorg,Nord Lead 3,Nord Wave,Eurorack modular, etc.

Re: Yamaha CS30 VCA 1 problem

Postby radek tymecki » Sun Oct 11, 2009 8:40 pm

ok so what should i do to hear for example 100% of vcf1 and 50% of vcf2?
radek tymecki
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 9:04 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Yamaha CS30 VCA 1 problem

Postby Sir Ruff » Sun Oct 11, 2009 9:14 pm

radek tymecki wrote:ok so what should i do to hear for example 100% of vcf1 and 50% of vcf2?


keep the balance slider all the way towards "1" and turn VCF 2 volume knob halfway down in the VCA 1 panel... Or just move the slider closer to the "1" side when VCF 2 volume is turned all the way down in the VCA 1 panel... this will change the relative balance of the outputs of VCA 1 (which would only have VCF 1 being output), and VCA 2 (which would only have VCF 2 being output)
Do you even post on vse bro?
User avatar
Sir Ruff
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
 
Posts: 3309
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Cincinnati
Gear: Two persimmon modulators and a frequency adjudicator.
Band: Ruff in the jungle

Re: Yamaha CS30 VCA 1 problem

Postby radek tymecki » Mon Oct 12, 2009 3:50 pm

ok. but this shouldn't work like that;)
radek tymecki
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 9:04 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Yamaha CS30 VCA 1 problem

Postby Sir Ruff » Mon Oct 12, 2009 5:10 pm

radek tymecki wrote:ok. but this shouldn't work like that;)


erm... not quite sure what you mean. did what I suggested work?
Do you even post on vse bro?
User avatar
Sir Ruff
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
 
Posts: 3309
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Cincinnati
Gear: Two persimmon modulators and a frequency adjudicator.
Band: Ruff in the jungle

Re: Yamaha CS30 VCA 1 problem

Postby radek tymecki » Mon Oct 12, 2009 5:38 pm

VCF1 and VCF2 are both placed on VCA 1 module
radek tymecki
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 9:04 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Yamaha CS30 VCA 1 problem

Postby Sir Ruff » Mon Oct 12, 2009 5:59 pm

radek tymecki wrote:VCF1 and VCF2 are both placed on VCA 1 module


this allows you to have both the ring mod and clean vcf 2 signal at the same time... or to modulate the volume in two ways...
Do you even post on vse bro?
User avatar
Sir Ruff
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
 
Posts: 3309
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Cincinnati
Gear: Two persimmon modulators and a frequency adjudicator.
Band: Ruff in the jungle


Return to HELP!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot] and 5 guests