PPG Wave 3.v + Vienna Ensemble Pro 5

For computer based music makers. Discussions about plug-ins and stand alone computer synth gear.

PPG Wave 3.v + Vienna Ensemble Pro 5

Postby tomorrowstops » Sun Jun 24, 2012 5:00 pm

Hey guys/gals,

So I've recently been experimenting more with software. I just picked up Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 so I could run East West's Symphonic Orchestra Platinum package with minimal CPU usage in Pro Tools 9. This was all based on what I've read on the ol' internet, so I'm kind of just winging it and figuring it all out as I go along.

VEP5 has also let me finally try the U-HE Diva 1.1 VST (Pro Tools only supports RTAS plugins). Freakin AWESOME! Now I want to try the PPG Wave 3.v VST. I've downloaded the trial and authenticated it on the USB-elicenser. I've restarted the computer and opened up an instance of VEP5, but the Wave doesn't show up on the plugins list. Diva does, as does Vienna's Ensemble. I double checked the location on my computer where VST's are stored, and the Wave is there with everything else. What am I missing?
tomorrowstops
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
 
Posts: 664
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 2:55 pm
Location: Portland, ME

Advertisement:

Re: PPG Wave 3.v + Vienna Ensemble Pro 5

Postby Bitexion » Sun Jun 24, 2012 5:41 pm

Did you rescan your VST folder within PT?
User avatar
Bitexion
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
 
Posts: 3503
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: Drammen, Norway
Gear: Alesis Andromeda A6
Roland D-50
Yamaha Motif XF6
Roland Gaia
Alesis Ion
Analogue Systems modular
+various assorted bits&bobs

Re: PPG Wave 3.v + Vienna Ensemble Pro 5

Postby tomorrowstops » Sun Jun 24, 2012 5:53 pm

At the moment I'm working in VEP5 in standalone mode, and not in Pro Tools - but yes, I just rescanned for plugs in VEP5, and still nothing showing up.....
tomorrowstops
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
 
Posts: 664
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 2:55 pm
Location: Portland, ME

Re: PPG Wave 3.v + Vienna Ensemble Pro 5

Postby tomorrowstops » Mon Jun 25, 2012 5:01 pm

anyone any other thoughts?
tomorrowstops
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
 
Posts: 664
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 2:55 pm
Location: Portland, ME

Re: PPG Wave 3.v + Vienna Ensemble Pro 5

Postby tomorrowstops » Sun Jul 01, 2012 3:17 pm

I figured it out - I was running a 64bit instance of VEP5 when I should have been running 32bit instead!
tomorrowstops
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
 
Posts: 664
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 2:55 pm
Location: Portland, ME

Re: PPG Wave 3.v + Vienna Ensemble Pro 5

Postby Ashe37 » Sun Jul 01, 2012 11:46 pm

Good job figuring it out... I'd hate to see everything you'd have to do to get that working... (RTAS to VST bridge, 32-bit to 64-bit bridge... waaay too many latency-inducing factors...)
Ashe37
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 2599
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Real name: Unpronounceable
Gear: Ensoniq SD-1/32,SQR,VFX,ESQm
Virus Indigo, M3-61 , MS2000BR, Volca Bass
Emu XL-7, Matrix 6r
TG-33, K3m, Blofeld, Micron, Mopho, Bass Station II
Band: Eridani V

Re: PPG Wave 3.v + Vienna Ensemble Pro 5

Postby tomorrowstops » Mon Jul 02, 2012 2:04 pm

Oh I know...its annoying enough I have run a host program (VEP5) within Pro Tools for VST plugs....too many things to keep track of. But so far, its not slowing me down too much.

Buy the way, for anyone curious - the Wave plug is pretty interesting. Not really sure what the heck I'm going to do with it yet, but it sure makes some very cool glitchy type sounds. I haven't bought it, just demoing it (full functionality for 100 hours or days, whatever comes first).
tomorrowstops
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
 
Posts: 664
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 2:55 pm
Location: Portland, ME


Return to Software Synthesizers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest