amSynth and multiple instances

For computer based music makers. Discussions about plug-ins and stand alone computer synth gear.

amSynth and multiple instances

Postby briandc » Fri Mar 01, 2013 9:25 pm

AmSynth (for linux) can run multiple instances simultaneously, with very low CPU.
So, for example, from "just" two oscillators, I can get 10 oscillators running in less than a minute. Nice!!

Are there other synths out there that are designed with multiple instance capability?


brian
Have your PC your way: use linux!
amSynth.com
amSynth on Soundcloud
User avatar
briandc
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:38 am
Real name: brian
Gear: 2 Midi controllers and anything linux! :)

Advertisement:

Re: amSynth and multiple instances

Postby Big Gnome » Sat Mar 02, 2013 3:41 am

Unless I'm misunderstanding your question, all of them.
"Sure that's fine in practice, but what about in theory?"
Some of my crap
User avatar
Big Gnome
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 365
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 3:14 am
Location: Oakland, CA
Gear: Alesis Ion
E-mu Proteus 2500
Ensoniq ESQ-1
Ensoniq VFX
SCI Prelude
Waldorf Blofeld
Band: The Nondescript

Re: amSynth and multiple instances

Postby briandc » Sat Mar 02, 2013 8:20 am

Big Gnome wrote:Unless I'm misunderstanding your question, all of them.


True. But I don't see it "incorporated" into the synth structure, as a basic element of the synth itself. I've never even read anyone saying they run (x) number of this synth, (y) number of that synth..

And, it seems (theoretically) possible to get just about "any" sound imaginable when you have multiple oscillators, filters, etc.. Even "big" hardware synths that boast (x) number of features can't compete with running several instances of one softsynth.

Kind of like modular synths, I guess...

brian
Have your PC your way: use linux!
amSynth.com
amSynth on Soundcloud
User avatar
briandc
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:38 am
Real name: brian
Gear: 2 Midi controllers and anything linux! :)

Re: amSynth and multiple instances

Postby tekkentool » Sat Mar 02, 2013 11:56 pm

Erm, you can run multiple instances of kinda anything software wise :?

Sylenth1 has a voices slider on each oscillator though. So it can go from 0-8 oscillators and there's the possibility of four main oscillators in each instantiation. This means it's possible to be running 32 oscillators per voice BEFORE unison.

I've run thousands of oscillators at once with sylenth1 before.
User avatar
tekkentool
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
 
Posts: 3317
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 10:51 am
Location: Sydney, australia.(I moved)
Real name: Steve
Gear: Lasers (ส้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้ ωส้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้)
Band: none currently

Re: amSynth and multiple instances

Postby briandc » Sun Mar 03, 2013 2:54 pm

tekkentool wrote:Erm, you can run multiple instances of kinda anything software wise :?

Sylenth1 has a voices slider on each oscillator though. So it can go from 0-8 oscillators and there's the possibility of four main oscillators in each instantiation. This means it's possible to be running 32 oscillators per voice BEFORE unison.

I've run thousands of oscillators at once with sylenth1 before.


Thousands? Got an audio demo? :)

Brian
Have your PC your way: use linux!
amSynth.com
amSynth on Soundcloud
User avatar
briandc
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:38 am
Real name: brian
Gear: 2 Midi controllers and anything linux! :)

Re: amSynth and multiple instances

Postby briandc » Sat Mar 09, 2013 10:05 pm

I'd be curious to hear from anyone who uses multiple instances of their softsynths.

-Which synths do you use as multiple?
-Which types of sounds do you use multiple instances to get?
-Do you experience performance issues (RAM, CPU) when using multiple instances?
-Anyone use "only" multiple instances for certain purposes?


brian
Have your PC your way: use linux!
amSynth.com
amSynth on Soundcloud
User avatar
briandc
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:38 am
Real name: brian
Gear: 2 Midi controllers and anything linux! :)

Re: amSynth and multiple instances

Postby CS_TBL » Sun Mar 10, 2013 12:48 am

briandc wrote:I'd be curious to hear from anyone who uses multiple instances of their softsynths.


Well, here ya go!

Others: don't bother clicking, "you know".. :)
"You know I love you, CS, but this is bullshit." (Automatic Gainsay)
s: VSL/FM8/EWQL/LASS h: DX7/FS1r/VL70/SY77/SN2r/JD800/JD990/XV88/Emu6400/Poly61/Amek35:12:2/genelec1030 r: Violin/AltoSax/TinWhistle c: i7-4770/RAM32GB/SSD
FM8 vids
User avatar
CS_TBL
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
 
Posts: 1538
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 3:47 pm
Location: NL
Gear: All "In-The-Box"
Mainly FM8

Re: amSynth and multiple instances

Postby Ashe37 » Sun Mar 10, 2013 1:26 am

briandc wrote:I'd be curious to hear from anyone who uses multiple instances of their softsynths.

-Which synths do you use as multiple?
-Which types of sounds do you use multiple instances to get?
-Do you experience performance issues (RAM, CPU) when using multiple instances?
-Anyone use "only" multiple instances for certain purposes?


brian


which synths as multiple:

Most of them

Which types of sounds:

Many

Performance Issues:

Not since i got a Core2 Quad.

only multiple instance:

Well, if they are making different sounds, sure...

This piece uses multiple instances of Synth1 and KX-16:

Ashe37
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 2675
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Real name: Unpronounceable
Gear: Ensoniq SD-1/32,SQR,VFX,ESQm
Virus Indigo, M3-61 , MS2000BR, Volca Bass
Emu XL-7, Matrix 6r
TG-33, K3m, Blofeld, Micron, Mopho, Bass Station II
Band: Eridani V

Re: amSynth and multiple instances

Postby briandc » Mon Mar 11, 2013 10:59 am

CS_TBL wrote:
Well, here ya go!

Others: don't bother clicking, "you know".. :)


Yes, thank you! I actually saw your page before you responded here. I see that you run multiple instances of FM8, and some of the sounds are quite interesting and rich!

It seems clear to me that (one of ) the advantanges of having a softsynth is precisely in this, that you can run multiple instances and obtain much wideness and complexity. Something I don't think you can find anywhere in a hardware synth.

Does FM8 have some type of setting that will remember all the instances and open them simultaneously, or do you have to open them one-by-one? (I suppose doing it one-by-one would discourage people from exploring this capability..)


brian
Have your PC your way: use linux!
amSynth.com
amSynth on Soundcloud
User avatar
briandc
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:38 am
Real name: brian
Gear: 2 Midi controllers and anything linux! :)

Re: amSynth and multiple instances

Postby briandc » Mon Mar 11, 2013 11:07 am

Ashe37 wrote:
which synths as multiple:

Most of them

Which types of sounds:

Many

Performance Issues:

Not since i got a Core2 Quad.

only multiple instance:

Well, if they are making different sounds, sure...

This piece uses multiple instances of Synth1 and KX-16:



Hi Ashe37,
interesting piece! The lead patch has kind of a haunting timbre. Was it multiples of the same patch or different ones put togther?
I've played around with Synth1 a bit in the past.. but this is the first one I've heard using multiple instances. Thanks!

brian
Have your PC your way: use linux!
amSynth.com
amSynth on Soundcloud
User avatar
briandc
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:38 am
Real name: brian
Gear: 2 Midi controllers and anything linux! :)

Re: amSynth and multiple instances

Postby Ashe37 » Mon Mar 11, 2013 11:18 am

the lead patch was multiple instances of synth1 (or maybe it was KX-16, I'd have to look at the project to see which is which) detuned even so slightly against one another using REAPER's pitch shifter to thicken up the sound. IIRC, the copies were detuned by =/- 1 cent. May have been less.
Ashe37
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 2675
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Real name: Unpronounceable
Gear: Ensoniq SD-1/32,SQR,VFX,ESQm
Virus Indigo, M3-61 , MS2000BR, Volca Bass
Emu XL-7, Matrix 6r
TG-33, K3m, Blofeld, Micron, Mopho, Bass Station II
Band: Eridani V

Re: amSynth and multiple instances

Postby briandc » Thu Jul 18, 2013 8:19 am

I guess the question is: with the capability if running multiple instances, thereby exponentially increasing the creative power of the softsynth, how is it that hardware synths can compete?? Any hardware synth can't ever have all the oscillators, filters, effects, etc that a softsynth can offer..


brian
Have your PC your way: use linux!
amSynth.com
amSynth on Soundcloud
User avatar
briandc
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:38 am
Real name: brian
Gear: 2 Midi controllers and anything linux! :)

Re: amSynth and multiple instances

Postby Stab Frenzy » Thu Jul 18, 2013 9:03 am

briandc wrote:I guess the question is: with the capability if running multiple instances, thereby exponentially increasing the creative power of the softsynth, how is it that hardware synths can compete?? Any hardware synth can't ever have all the oscillators, filters, effects, etc that a softsynth can offer..


brian

Easy, by multitracking. Make a patch, record the audio, make another patch, record the audio on another track, etc. if you want to be able to tweak the sounds later then save the midi notes and the patch.
User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 9134
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Location: monster island*
Gear: Octatrack, Analog Four, Eurorack, Minibrute, Ultranova, many FX

Re: amSynth and multiple instances

Postby Ashe37 » Thu Jul 18, 2013 9:07 am

Hardware synths are increasing their capabilities as well. The Viorus Ti 2 does not have the same limitations as the Virus Ti does not have the same limitations as the Virus C does not have the same limitations as the Virus B does not have the same limitations as the Virus A, for example. They aren't exactly resting on their laurels.
Ashe37
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 2675
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Real name: Unpronounceable
Gear: Ensoniq SD-1/32,SQR,VFX,ESQm
Virus Indigo, M3-61 , MS2000BR, Volca Bass
Emu XL-7, Matrix 6r
TG-33, K3m, Blofeld, Micron, Mopho, Bass Station II
Band: Eridani V

Re: amSynth and multiple instances

Postby briandc » Thu Jul 18, 2013 5:03 pm

Stab Frenzy wrote:
briandc wrote:I guess the question is: with the capability if running multiple instances, thereby exponentially increasing the creative power of the softsynth, how is it that hardware synths can compete?? Any hardware synth can't ever have all the oscillators, filters, effects, etc that a softsynth can offer..


brian

Easy, by multitracking. Make a patch, record the audio, make another patch, record the audio on another track, etc. if you want to be able to tweak the sounds later then save the midi notes and the patch.


Yes; well that is true for using multiple tracks. But you can't just double the oscillators on a hardware synth. If it has 4 oscillators, that's all. Whereas a virtual synth in multiple instance allows recording a whole slew of oscillators, filters, whatever, all at the same time.

This seems to have an infinite power potential, particularly in live performance.


brian
Have your PC your way: use linux!
amSynth.com
amSynth on Soundcloud
User avatar
briandc
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:38 am
Real name: brian
Gear: 2 Midi controllers and anything linux! :)

Next

Return to Software Synthesizers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests