Q: Novation Remote SL -- Universal Automap

For computer based music makers. Discussions about plug-ins and stand alone computer synth gear.

Q: Novation Remote SL -- Universal Automap

Postby philip » Sun Jul 21, 2013 7:35 pm

Hi folks. I've a few questions about novation remote sl, any users in here?
User avatar
philip
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 520
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 6:52 pm
Real name: Philip

Advertisement:

Re: Novation Universal Automap

Postby Ashe37 » Sun Jul 21, 2013 7:58 pm

I have a Remote Zero...
Ashe37
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Real name: Unpronounceable
Gear: Ensoniq SD-1/32,SQR,VFX,ESQm
Virus Indigo, M3-61 , MS2000BR, Volca Bass
Emu XL-7, Matrix 6r
TG-33, K3m, Blofeld, Micron, Mopho, Bass Station II
Band: Eridani V

Re: Q: Novation Remote SL -- Universal Automap

Postby meatballfulton » Mon Jul 22, 2013 12:22 am

If the question is about Automap, I use it with a Nocturn.
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.
User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3637
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Motif XF6, Evolver, Live 9

Re: Q: Novation Remote SL -- Universal Automap

Postby philip » Mon Jul 22, 2013 6:48 pm

So, here's the deal. I got this Novation Remote 25SL, and a couple of Artoria soft synths. But can't seem to make them work together.
Downloaded Automap and Tempates from here
http://global.novationmusic.com/support ... =ReMOTE+SL

Making everything according to the instruction, puting Tempate file into a synth "save" directory, choosing CSV2 on my SL - and nothing is happening, only on\off and pitch.
I installed automap and marked there all the synth and plugins I'd like to control, with plugs-everything is ok, but synths don't want to work.
So, what am I doing wrong here? What exact files should I copy from templates into synths directories?
Also I woul llike to control my hardware synth right from the host through midi interface. As I understood I need Universal Automap for that, but I cant find it.
User avatar
philip
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 520
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 6:52 pm
Real name: Philip

Re: Q: Novation Remote SL -- Universal Automap

Postby Ashe37 » Mon Jul 22, 2013 7:01 pm

When you run the softsynth, are you running the normal version or the version labelled automap?
Ashe37
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Real name: Unpronounceable
Gear: Ensoniq SD-1/32,SQR,VFX,ESQm
Virus Indigo, M3-61 , MS2000BR, Volca Bass
Emu XL-7, Matrix 6r
TG-33, K3m, Blofeld, Micron, Mopho, Bass Station II
Band: Eridani V

Re: Q: Novation Remote SL -- Universal Automap

Postby philip » Mon Jul 22, 2013 9:05 pm

Ashe37 wrote:When you run the softsynth, are you running the normal version or the version labelled automap?


Both automap and standalone - don't work
User avatar
philip
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 520
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 6:52 pm
Real name: Philip

Re: Q: Novation Remote SL -- Universal Automap

Postby Ashe37 » Mon Jul 22, 2013 9:17 pm

Is the Remote set to automap or to a synth template?
Ashe37
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Real name: Unpronounceable
Gear: Ensoniq SD-1/32,SQR,VFX,ESQm
Virus Indigo, M3-61 , MS2000BR, Volca Bass
Emu XL-7, Matrix 6r
TG-33, K3m, Blofeld, Micron, Mopho, Bass Station II
Band: Eridani V

Re: Q: Novation Remote SL -- Universal Automap

Postby philip » Mon Jul 22, 2013 10:45 pm

Ashe37 wrote:Is the Remote set to automap or to a synth template?


Tried both - automap and cs80v2, did'nt help
User avatar
philip
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 520
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 6:52 pm
Real name: Philip

Re: Q: Novation Remote SL -- Universal Automap

Postby Ashe37 » Tue Jul 23, 2013 3:01 am

ok next question, which midi port off the Remote is going into the synth?
Ashe37
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Real name: Unpronounceable
Gear: Ensoniq SD-1/32,SQR,VFX,ESQm
Virus Indigo, M3-61 , MS2000BR, Volca Bass
Emu XL-7, Matrix 6r
TG-33, K3m, Blofeld, Micron, Mopho, Bass Station II
Band: Eridani V

Re: Q: Novation Remote SL -- Universal Automap

Postby philip » Tue Jul 23, 2013 6:35 pm

Ashe37 wrote:ok next question, which midi port off the Remote is going into the synth?


I'm using USB port. In synth settings I marked "Remote SL" and "Automap midi" as active midi inputs
User avatar
philip
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 520
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 6:52 pm
Real name: Philip

Re: Q: Novation Remote SL -- Universal Automap

Postby meatballfulton » Tue Jul 23, 2013 9:53 pm

What DAW? Win or Mac?
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.
User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3637
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Motif XF6, Evolver, Live 9

Re: Q: Novation Remote SL -- Universal Automap

Postby philip » Tue Jul 23, 2013 11:15 pm

meatballfulton wrote:What DAW? Win or Mac?


win7/live or sonar
User avatar
philip
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 520
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 6:52 pm
Real name: Philip

Re: Q: Novation Remote SL -- Universal Automap

Postby meatballfulton » Thu Jul 25, 2013 9:16 pm

Like I wrote above I have a Mac and Nocturn but I also have Live so can tell you a few things.

-- Automap is an application that must be running before you open Live (I have it set up to launch after boot). If my Nocturn is plugged in when I launch the application, a little window opens up and displays "Adding device: Nocturn" for 5 seconds (the time is programmable). If I touch any control on my Nocturn, the same window opens for 5 seconds showing me what control I am touching and what the current value is. If you can't make this happen on your PC, then something is wrong (doh).

-- In Live's MIDI Preferences panel, in the Control Surface section you should have your Remote SL chosen in the Control Surface column and Input and Output columns set to "Automap MIDI". In the MIDI Ports section below that, you should see an entry called something like Remote SL (Automap MIDI) both as an Input and as an Output. Set the Remote button for each to On and the Track and Sync buttons to Off.

-- Inside Live if I open up any Automapped VST and press the View button on my Nocturn (it's also on my Launchpad, should be on your SL, too) a translucent window opens up showing me the control mappings for that VST. If I move any control, I can see it changing in the window.
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.
User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3637
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Motif XF6, Evolver, Live 9


Return to Software Synthesizers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests