aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user samples?

Discussions about anything analog, digital, MIDI, synth technology, techniques, theories and more.

aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user samples?

Postby chimney chop » Sun Feb 09, 2014 2:44 am

looking for a synth on which you can load and play your own samples.

I'm considering the synths already mentioned but was wondering if there are other options I'm unaware of.

thanks!
Last edited by chimney chop on Sun Feb 09, 2014 6:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
chimney chop
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 5:46 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Gear: plugiator
ti2
redback
nord stage 2
prophet 12

Advertisement:

Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Postby chimney chop » Sun Feb 09, 2014 2:49 am

ps: looking for relatively modern options rather than vintage samplers
User avatar
chimney chop
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 5:46 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Gear: plugiator
ti2
redback
nord stage 2
prophet 12

Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Postby Cybercardinal » Sun Feb 09, 2014 2:51 am

Roland V-Synth
User avatar
Cybercardinal
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
 
Posts: 469
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 12:16 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Postby chimney chop » Sun Feb 09, 2014 3:38 am

thanks cardinal.

are there any other you (or anyone else) can suggest that have knobby interfaces with a lot of immediate control akin to the Nord Wave or is the Wave alone in this regard?
User avatar
chimney chop
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 5:46 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Gear: plugiator
ti2
redback
nord stage 2
prophet 12


Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Postby chimney chop » Sun Feb 09, 2014 4:03 am

Cumulus wrote:Casio SK-1.

Done.

ha, 1 user sample through the onboard mic.

what else could I want?
User avatar
chimney chop
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 5:46 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Gear: plugiator
ti2
redback
nord stage 2
prophet 12

Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Postby musden » Sun Feb 09, 2014 5:12 am

I think you can think of either Octatrack (but it is without keys) or Blofeld (with keys) as well
User avatar
musden
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 8:34 am
Real name: den
Gear: polivoks, m-audio venom, waldorf blofeld
Band: aipracs

Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Postby bluntedcircuit » Sun Feb 09, 2014 5:13 am

Blofeld is a personal favorite, I second that...
bluntedcircuit
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 5:34 am
Location: chicago
Real name: diaz
Gear: machinedrum, mpc1000, blofeld, maschine, kp3, esq1, ms20, ableton

Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Postby Black Tomorrow » Sun Feb 09, 2014 5:53 am

Cybercardinal wrote:Roland V-Synth


IF you have an older operating system. I don't know about Mac, but as for Windows if you have anything later than XP, you'll need to either get a V-Synth XT/GT to load samples. You can still hook up a mic and record samples directly to a V-Synth.

Personally, I prefer to load samples, and this has been impossible since I switched to 7. :pissed:
User avatar
Black Tomorrow
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 333
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 7:52 am
Location: Florida
Real name: kp Catalano
Gear: MG-1, V-Synth w/ VC1, Poly800, PSR740, SHS10, Boss DR770, Stylophone, Hammond M-143, acoustic piano, reed organ, didgeridoo, GPO4

Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Postby Z » Sun Feb 09, 2014 5:58 am

Roland Fantom series.
youtube.com/zibbybone facebook.com/ZsFlippinGear
User avatar
Z
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
 
Posts: 3210
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 3:08 am
Location: Docking Bay 94 (Dallas, TX)
Gear: Bubble wrap, Styrofoam, boxes, packing tape

Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Postby chimney chop » Sun Feb 09, 2014 8:11 am

octatrack: can you keymap different samples to different keys?

blofeld: I've heard the sampling process on the Blofeld is a real headache. anyone have any input on that?

in my searching I've just found the Korg Microsampler. looks promising
User avatar
chimney chop
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 5:46 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Gear: plugiator
ti2
redback
nord stage 2
prophet 12

Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Postby mpa1104 » Sun Feb 09, 2014 12:14 pm

Korg Triton Studio and Triton Le (with the EXB sample board) allow for user samples. I presume the other Triton models can do the same (they're not particularly knobby though)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
It doesn't matter if you don't like my personality, I have several more.
User avatar
mpa1104
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 292
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 3:33 am
Location: SOMEONE GET ME OUT OF HERE!!
Gear: VCS 3, Rhodes Mark II, Micromoog, V-Synth, RS-202, Juno 60, Juno 2, VK-8M, MKB-1000, ESQ-1, ASR-10, Prophet VS, Triton Le, Theremin.

Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Postby Hugo76 » Sun Feb 09, 2014 2:01 pm

Black Tomorrow wrote:
Cybercardinal wrote:Roland V-Synth


IF you have an older operating system. I don't know about Mac, but as for Windows if you have anything later than XP, you'll need to either get a V-Synth XT/GT to load samples. You can still hook up a mic and record samples directly to a V-Synth.

Personally, I prefer to load samples, and this has been impossible since I switched to 7. :pissed:


Just load samples to the CF card, no problem whatsoever. That's what I've always done.

Also; Yamaha Motif series can load samples, the older Yamaha EX5, Yamaha cs6x, the new Roland FA series
Hugo76
Expert Member
Expert Member
 
Posts: 1380
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:57 pm

Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Postby Hugo76 » Sun Feb 09, 2014 2:04 pm

btw: if manipulating the samples a lot is important to you, making strange and creative sounds, nothing beats the V-Synth. Highly recommended.
Hugo76
Expert Member
Expert Member
 
Posts: 1380
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:57 pm

Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Postby chimney chop » Sun Feb 09, 2014 7:21 pm

Black Tomorrow wrote:
Cybercardinal wrote:Roland V-Synth


IF you have an older operating system. I don't know about Mac, but as for Windows if you have anything later than XP, you'll need to either get a V-Synth XT/GT to load samples. You can still hook up a mic and record samples directly to a V-Synth.

Personally, I prefer to load samples, and this has been impossible since I switched to 7. :pissed:

aha, i see.
i too prefer to load samples rather than record direct to synth.
i'm running Windows8 so if i got one it would need to be the XT/GT
still, the V-Synth's interface doesn't quite appeal to me.
User avatar
chimney chop
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 5:46 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Gear: plugiator
ti2
redback
nord stage 2
prophet 12

Next

Return to General Synthesizers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot], vcs3 and 10 guests