Yamaha SU700 questions

Discussions about anything related to samplers and sampling techniques.

Yamaha SU700 questions

Postby Hugo76 » Sat Feb 01, 2014 1:50 pm

I'm about to pick up a Yamaha SU700 phrase sampler, but unfortunately some of the encoders have gone bad.
Anyone here have experience replacing these with new ones? I'm not at all skilled when it comes to fixing electronic devices, should I leave this for a qualified technician?

Also; some have suggested the encoder switches could be fixed by cleaning them, any opinions on this?

Another option I perhaps could consider is rearranging the encoders on the SU700, so that I'll at least have a couple working for the different types of tracks. As it stands now, it's no good with both encoders for the loop tracks being broken.

Any input highly appreciated.
Hugo76
Expert Member
Expert Member
 
Posts: 1408
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:57 pm

Advertisement:

Re: Yamaha SU700 questions

Postby somebedroomdj » Sat Feb 01, 2014 8:08 pm

I haven't had to do mine yet. But the VSE page for the SU has a comment right at the top that tells what kind of encoders will work. From there, just a bit of soldering, it would seem.

Did you get a SCSI board or in/out board with your SU?
Synths: | Spectralis 1 | JP-8000 | Bass Station 2 | Minibrute | TT-303 | MC-09 | EF-303| Volca Keys & Bass
Samplers/Drums/Etc: | MC-909 | ESX-1 | SP-808 | Volca Beats
User avatar
somebedroomdj
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 6:37 pm
Location: Wisconsin

Re: Yamaha SU700 questions

Postby adekoyote » Sat Feb 01, 2014 8:25 pm

also one work around that I used was to set scene memories with certain setting on those with bad encoders...so at least you can blunt force set a value without twisting it to and fro.
adekoyote
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 9:33 pm
Gear: YAMAHA PSR460, ROLAND MC808, EDIROL, APC20, Emu Proteus 2500 and Yamaha RS7000, Yamaha Su700, Roland VP9000, Yamaha AW4416, Desktop Evolver
Band: The Ghostz of More

Re: Yamaha SU700 questions

Postby Hugo76 » Sun Feb 02, 2014 2:28 am

Thanks for the tips. The unit doesn't come with the SCSI board, but I may have one in an old, defective A3000 I have somewhere. If it's not there, I think I'll try to get hold of another A3000 with the SCSI and digital I/O boards. I'll also need RAM, as it only comes with the standard 4mb.

Btw: I read somewhere that the ribbon can be assigned to control parameters. Is this the case for ALL the parameters? Can it control the groove functions?
Hugo76
Expert Member
Expert Member
 
Posts: 1408
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:57 pm

Re: Yamaha SU700 questions

Postby somebedroomdj » Sun Feb 02, 2014 4:56 am

I just checked mine and, unfortunately, it looks like the groove functions are the only parameters that can't be controlled by the ribbon. But definitely, the ribbon does provide a nice workaround for all of the other ones.

I was just gonna say, you'll definitely want the SCSI board. I found it to be a rather crippled machine without it, one of the coolest ever with it. Pssst.... I just happen to have an extra one I'd let go super cheap if it turns out that you need one. ;)

Here's a link that talks about replacing/cleaning encoders for the A3000. Having both of them, would you say they look like the same encoders on the SU-700? Heck, maybe if you really needed to replace a couple of them, you could pull a switcheroo with your A3000. And if nothing else, hit them with some Deoxit.

http://todbot.com/a3k/knobs/
Synths: | Spectralis 1 | JP-8000 | Bass Station 2 | Minibrute | TT-303 | MC-09 | EF-303| Volca Keys & Bass
Samplers/Drums/Etc: | MC-909 | ESX-1 | SP-808 | Volca Beats
User avatar
somebedroomdj
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 6:37 pm
Location: Wisconsin

Re: Yamaha SU700 questions

Postby Hugo76 » Sun Feb 02, 2014 5:52 pm

Great, thanks for the input. I might just take you up on that offer! :-D Just have to find my A3000 first to check. I haven't actually got my hands on the unit yet, so I don't know if the encoders are the same as those on the A3000. But unfortunately, the encoders were what was faulty with the A3000, so no luck there.

I think I'll give cleaning a go first, and maybe I'll then have the repair guy take a look at it.
I'll get back to you as soon as I know more :-)
Hugo76
Expert Member
Expert Member
 
Posts: 1408
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:57 pm

Re: Yamaha SU700 questions

Postby Hugo76 » Mon Feb 03, 2014 1:21 am

Btw: any recommendations as to where I should buy my RAM? I bought a pair once for my RS7000 from a seller on ebay; he had a 100% rating, but when they got here it turned out they were two different brands. I did install them, but had to remove them as they made the unit freeze frequently.
Hugo76
Expert Member
Expert Member
 
Posts: 1408
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:57 pm

Re: Yamaha SU700 questions

Postby somebedroomdj » Mon Feb 03, 2014 3:07 pm

Mine had the ram when I bought it, so I never needed to. But I suppose if it were me, I would just hit up Ebay and take my chances. Otherwise, maybe if you have an old PC you could take it out of?
Synths: | Spectralis 1 | JP-8000 | Bass Station 2 | Minibrute | TT-303 | MC-09 | EF-303| Volca Keys & Bass
Samplers/Drums/Etc: | MC-909 | ESX-1 | SP-808 | Volca Beats
User avatar
somebedroomdj
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 6:37 pm
Location: Wisconsin

Re: Yamaha SU700 questions

Postby Hugo76 » Mon Feb 03, 2014 7:31 pm

Yeah, I guess I'll just take my chances. Regarding the groove functions - as they aren't controllable by the ribbon, they probably aren't tweakable by my Electribe either...?
Another question: can I trigger sampling externally? For instance by pressing play on my Electribe, sampling would begin. Would definately speed up the sampling process
Hugo76
Expert Member
Expert Member
 
Posts: 1408
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:57 pm

Re: Yamaha SU700 questions

Postby somebedroomdj » Mon Feb 03, 2014 10:38 pm

I haven't tried controlling the groove parameters via midi but I am pretty sure that it wouldn't work.

Likewise with triggering sampling externally because I believe that hitting play on the Electribe would simply be like hitting play on the SU's sequencer. But really, you shouldn't need to do that because the SU is one of the easiest machines I've used for sampling. It doesn't have a way to set an audio threshold at which sampling begins but it automatically skips ahead and disregards any silence between starting sampling and when the sound actually starts. And then when editing endpoints, the SU will always find the nearest zero crossing so you spend a lot less time trying to pin down a precise, clean spot to end your sample. Very handy and like no other sampler I've ever used, in this respect.

But in general, this is one piece of gear I don't really use midi with at all, as the implementation seems very rudimentary. It does the standalone thing very well though, imo.
Synths: | Spectralis 1 | JP-8000 | Bass Station 2 | Minibrute | TT-303 | MC-09 | EF-303| Volca Keys & Bass
Samplers/Drums/Etc: | MC-909 | ESX-1 | SP-808 | Volca Beats
User avatar
somebedroomdj
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 6:37 pm
Location: Wisconsin

Re: Yamaha SU700 questions

Postby Hugo76 » Tue Feb 04, 2014 1:21 am

That sounds very promising, somebedroomdj :-) Man, I can't wait to get my hands on the box!
Hugo76
Expert Member
Expert Member
 
Posts: 1408
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:57 pm

Re: Yamaha SU700 questions

Postby Hugo76 » Mon Feb 24, 2014 9:10 pm

So I finally got my hands on the su700 :-)
Great sounding box, and the sample zero crossing is awesome. I did have the SCSI card in my retired A3000, but can't find the SCSI cable that I used with my A4000.

I want to use an iomega zip drive plus with the su700 (I did also use this same zip drive with my A4000 years ago). The zip drive can be used with both SCSI and parallell port.
Question: what kind of cable should I get for this setup? They seem to be really expensive, so it's important I order the right one.
Hugo76
Expert Member
Expert Member
 
Posts: 1408
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:57 pm

Re: Yamaha SU700 questions

Postby adekoyote » Wed Mar 05, 2014 12:14 am

I cant help you there, unfortunately...I use the standard disks.
adekoyote
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 9:33 pm
Gear: YAMAHA PSR460, ROLAND MC808, EDIROL, APC20, Emu Proteus 2500 and Yamaha RS7000, Yamaha Su700, Roland VP9000, Yamaha AW4416, Desktop Evolver
Band: The Ghostz of More

Re: Yamaha SU700 questions

Postby Hugo76 » Wed Mar 05, 2014 2:30 am

I managed to track down the info over at EX5tech.com. Haven't got the exact specification at hand, but it was a 50 pin male to 25 pin male cable.
Hugo76
Expert Member
Expert Member
 
Posts: 1408
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:57 pm

Re: Yamaha SU700 questions

Postby d2a » Sun Jun 29, 2014 10:59 am

Hi - just a note on SU700 encoders. They get a lot of use, and in my experience are prone to erratic jumpiness. This can be alleviated through the use of contact cleaners and switch lubricants, but eventually it always comes back. I've written up my work on fixing them, using above cleaning methods, dismantling, and finally sourcing replacement parts here: yamaha su700 encoder repair and replacement. Short story is you can get new off-the-shelf components that work perfectly for less than 50p each - you just have to be able to solder. Hope it helps someone else...
d2a
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 10:49 am

Next

Return to Samplers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests