ASR-10 question

Discussions about anything related to samplers and sampling techniques.

ASR-10 question

Postby sach » Mon Dec 30, 2013 4:06 am

Hi
I have an opportunity to buy an ASR-10. I aim to use it for sampling onto, pitch shifting/messing with sounds then recording them into my pc. So I am not interested in storing sounds or sequences on disks of anytype. So do I need any storage at all to use it? The unit has no scsi or memory upgrades. The seller is pushing that fact saying it means it will be more stable.
sach
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 5:54 am

Advertisement:

Re: ASR-10 question

Postby Ashe37 » Mon Dec 30, 2013 5:56 am

it also means you'll only be able to load samples from double density floppies.
Ashe37
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Real name: Unpronounceable
Gear: Ensoniq SD-1/32,SQR,VFX,ESQm
Virus Indigo, M3-61 , MS2000BR, Volca Bass
Emu XL-7, Matrix 6r
TG-33, K3m, Blofeld, Micron, Mopho, Bass Station II
Band: Eridani V

Re: ASR-10 question

Postby sach » Mon Dec 30, 2013 6:50 am

Yes but I don't plan to have to load samples at all. I plan to record straight from record to it. Then play the samples in various ways recording the output into my DAW. I just want to establish that I don't need a floppy in the device in the first place to do this.
sach
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 5:54 am

Re: ASR-10 question

Postby mpa1104 » Mon Feb 17, 2014 6:04 am

Well you'll need the OS floppy to load otherwise it won't work at all, but if you've no real intention to save anything you sample, then no, you wouldn't need to save to floppy.
(Although, once you start getting deeper into the ASR-10, you probably will want to! Also bear in mind if there's a power outage, you'll have to start from scratch if the samples aren't saved).
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
It doesn't matter if you don't like my personality, I have several more.
User avatar
mpa1104
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 294
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 3:33 am
Location: SOMEONE GET ME OUT OF HERE!!
Gear: VCS 3, Rhodes Mark II, Micromoog, V-Synth, RS-202, Juno 60, Juno 2, VK-8M, MKB-1000, ESQ-1, ASR-10, Prophet VS, Triton Le, Theremin.

Re: ASR-10 question

Postby ninja6485 » Tue Feb 18, 2014 5:56 am

Well how much would it cost if you decide to add the card later? And can you transfer samples to.and from the asr via midi & something like wavelab? You could always take a moment and back up your samples that way.

From my own experience, sampling your synths is just the foot in the door. You may very quickly find that you want to go further into sampling, keep projects around, or use the asr10 to do an entire song w/o your computer ;). Can't hurt to give yourself room to expand.
This looks like a psychotropic reaction. No wonder it's so popular...
User avatar
ninja6485
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
 
Posts: 2057
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 10:13 pm
Location: Exton/ westchester
Gear: Virus Ti, Jx-8p, Juno 60, Radias, Maschine, 101,303,606,707,727,808,909, odyssey, mirage, akai s5K/s2K/s1k, drumtraks, esi4k,M1R, rx5, fizmo,d50
Band: Lyra, The Sun Worshipers

Re: ASR-10 question

Postby 2manydrummachines » Thu Mar 13, 2014 12:07 am

Hey ASR 10 users quick question:

Is there a functionality to span a wave sample across the keys without having to resample? What I am trying to accomplish is having the sample start from different ascending parts or times.
Example:
"Here is my sample"
C1 = "Here"
C# = "is"
D ="my"
etc. I saw this done on an EPS16plus once and was told the ASR10 has the same functionality. Trying to get a Todd Edwards, Akufen style happening.
2manydrummachines
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 5:23 pm

Re: ASR-10 question

Postby gmeredith » Thu Mar 13, 2014 4:37 am

Check to see what happens if you copy a sample to another sample voice space. If making a copy of the whole "here is my sample" sample doesn't use up any more RAM, then the ASR10 just makes links to the actual sample in RAM. Then, you can set the start and end points of the each of the sample "copies". If you copy it 3 times, then you should be able to truncate each sample voice copy to each single word. Then have a look to see if it used up any significant RAM in doing so. If not, then it is using the single sample data and processing it separately for each sample voice. That's what my Casio FZ-1 does.
Casio: FZ1, CZ101, PG380, VZ10M, SK8, RAP10, DP1 drum kit, DH100, CDP200
Yamaha: TX81z, TX802, SHS10
Roland: SH101, DR660, MS1, PM16, TR33
Others: Korg MicroKontrol & ES-1, Alesis MMT8, Emu ESi2000 & CF card reader, Evolution MK461C, BCR2000
gmeredith
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 537
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 5:06 am
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Band: Warning Will Robinson

Re: ASR-10 question

Postby Jabberwalky » Thu Mar 13, 2014 4:01 pm

^ Yeah. Copy the wavesamples with "Param Only" setting, so it keeps the original in ram. Then set the wavesample ranges how you want, while adjusting sample start & end times. Don't truncate or adjust the sample with the command menu. This will effect the actual sample in Ram, which will fuck up all of your copies.
User avatar
Jabberwalky
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:03 pm
Gear: Dx7|ProOne|MEK|9700s|Ms20m|700s|
|P61|An1x|Dx21|Emax2|Ds8
Band: Variar, Model Human

Re: ASR-10 question

Postby 2manydrummachines » Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:50 pm

What?
2manydrummachines
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 5:23 pm

Re: ASR-10 question

Postby Ashe37 » Sat Mar 22, 2014 12:13 am

Sample your phrase.
Make other sample settings using the copy with parameters only function- then it copies the settings but does not duplicate the sample in RAM
change the start and end point for the copies
map it to the keys

Saves sample RAM.
Ashe37
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Real name: Unpronounceable
Gear: Ensoniq SD-1/32,SQR,VFX,ESQm
Virus Indigo, M3-61 , MS2000BR, Volca Bass
Emu XL-7, Matrix 6r
TG-33, K3m, Blofeld, Micron, Mopho, Bass Station II
Band: Eridani V

Re: ASR-10 question

Postby Jabberwalky » Mon Mar 24, 2014 9:33 pm

RTFM
User avatar
Jabberwalky
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:03 pm
Gear: Dx7|ProOne|MEK|9700s|Ms20m|700s|
|P61|An1x|Dx21|Emax2|Ds8
Band: Variar, Model Human

Re: ASR-10 question

Postby 2manydrummachines » Sun Apr 06, 2014 12:41 pm

If you get it with no memory is that the same as the 2megs that came standard with it? I am trying to remember if that memory leaves when you expand it. You really are losing out if you don't have the expanded RAM. Here are some reasons why:
Without the additional RAM your sample time for stereo is not very long at all.
The ASR10 has on board effects that you can apply to your samples right when recording the sample and when resampling. There are also other features that enhance samples in ways a DAW cannot.
2manydrummachines
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 5:23 pm


Return to Samplers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests