Question for other Akai S5000 users

Discussions about anything related to samplers and sampling techniques.

Question for other Akai S5000 users

Postby gcoudert » Sun Apr 06, 2014 10:11 am

Hi!

The output board on my S5000 has just died and I am about to buy a working S5000 as a replacement. I was wondering whether I could take the working, factory-installed 64-voice card out of the original sampler and put it in the expansion slot of the new one. The board socket on the PCB is the same. Would that give me 128 voices? Thanks.

Gilles
Gilles C.
gcoudert
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 774
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Location: SE England

Advertisement:

Re: Question for other Akai S5000 users

Postby splitpoint » Fri Apr 11, 2014 3:03 am

I have a 128 voice s6000 and both voice cards look the same. I'd say you should be fine.
Waveframe 1000, Wavestation, OBMX, EIII, Red Square, esq1, and others...
User avatar
splitpoint
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 4:24 pm
Location: Colorado

Re: Question for other Akai S5000 users

Postby gcoudert » Wed Apr 16, 2014 9:56 am

Thanks! I'll give it a try. I should get the sampler today or tomorrow.
Gilles C.
gcoudert
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 774
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Location: SE England

Re: Question for other Akai S5000 users

Postby gcoudert » Tue Apr 22, 2014 7:30 pm

OK, I've done it. I can confirm that it works. I am now the proud owner of a 128-voice Akai S5000. If I was certain that it's not the output board that's gone on the original sampler, I might try putting that in the new one to get 16 outs...
Gilles C.
gcoudert
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 774
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Location: SE England


Return to Samplers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest