SP-1200 Phasing/Flanging

Discussions about anything related to samplers and sampling techniques.

SP-1200 Phasing/Flanging

Postby Rumbler101 » Wed Apr 16, 2014 1:32 am

Is it possible to do this with an SP-1200 or would you need an external effects processor? If it's possible, how would it work?

Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 8:54 pm


Re: SP-1200 Phasing/Flanging

Postby Sir Ruff » Wed Apr 16, 2014 3:17 am

Pretty sure it won't work--the step resolution is too low to get samples close enough to allow for flanging. Although I've never tried this using the high-res mode. And even then, you'd have to do it from multiple sample slots, as each channel is monophonic (meaning a new sample will always cut off the old one from the same channel). Better to just get a cheap external unit.
Do you even post on vse bro?
User avatar
Sir Ruff
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 3469
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Washington, DC
Gear: Two persimmon modulators and a frequency adjudicator.
Band: Ruff in the jungle

Return to Samplers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests